top of page
Image by Jeff Griffith

Regularly, Advertising, & Privacy Information

Regulatory & Advertising Information

Invictus Underwriters is a licensed insurance producer. Invictus is a joint venture between Goodworks Financial Group and Innovation Insurance Group, LLC, and provides services as the Program Administrator and Managing General Underwriter for the J.A.S.S Program.

The J.A.S.S Program Benefits described herein are underwritten by Starr Indemnity & Liability Company. Starr Insurance Companies is a marketing name for the operating insurance and travel assistance companies and subsidiaries of Starr International Company, Inc. and for the investment business of C. V. Starr & Co., Inc., and its subsidiaries. The coverages described in this document are only a brief description of available insurance coverage. It is intended for general information purposes only and does not provide any guidance regarding specific coverage available or any claim made thereunder. Any policy described herein will contain limitations, exclusions, and termination provisions. Not all coverages are available in all jurisdictions. For costs and complete details of specific policy coverage, please contact your insurance professional or contact Invictus by sending an email to awilson@invictusins.com.

For more information related to coverages and plan summary, please go here:

For information regarding additional accidental death and dismemberment insurance and other professional and casualty insurance options that may fit your needs, please contact awilson@invictusins.com for assistance.

About Invictus Underwriters

Invictus Underwriters is a Managing General Underwriter and Program Administrator that develops comprehensive and meaningful insurance solutions for jockeys and racetracks as part of the overall success of our firm and for our clients. Our combination of deep industry expertise, vast experience in all aspects of the insurance marketplace, financial strength, and an innovative program design platform, enables us to offer our clients an unparalleled level of protection and service.

About Starr Insurance Companies
Starr Insurance Companies is a marketing name for the operating insurance and travel assistance companies and subsidiaries of Starr International Company, Inc. and for the investment business of C. V. Starr & Co., Inc., and its subsidiaries. Starr is a leading insurance and investment organization with a presence on six continents; through its operating insurance companies, Starr provides property, casualty, and accident and health insurance products as well as a range of specialty coverages including aviation, marine, energy, and excess casualty insurance. Starr’s insurance company subsidiaries domiciled in the U.S., Bermuda, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, U.K., Switzerland, and Malta each have an A.M. Best rating of “A” (Excellent). Starr’s Lloyd’s syndicate has a Standard & Poor’s rating of “A+” (Strong).

Web Site Privacy Statement

We at Invictus Underwriters (together with any one or more of its affiliates, Profound Specialty Programs LLC (“Profound”), want you to understand how and why we collect, use, and disclose personal information about you. We believe in maintaining the privacy of nonpublic personal information we collect from individuals who visit our Web Site and have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of your personal information. If you are a customer of any Invictus company or agency, you may have received or may receive in the future, a privacy statement that describes the practices and procedures regarding compliance with state and federal privacy laws and/or regulations such as the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”). All information collected from our Web Site and by our companies and agencies, in general, that is subject to the applicable privacy laws and regulations will be handled according to our privacy statement. This Statement supplements any such privacy statement by providing you with information concerning our practices and procedures as they relate specifically to the information we collect on this Web Site. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check this Statement periodically for changes.

Personal Information We Collect And Use At This Web Site

We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you. Personal information includes but is not limited to information such as your name, age, mailing address, phone number, or financial information. We collect personal information to enable us to provide our products and support the function requested from the Web Site. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you or your customer does not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

If you do provide us with personal information, we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of our affiliates unless: (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow our affiliates, attorneys, adjusters, contractors, vendors or agents to provide services for us, (3) in order to provide our products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements, (5) it is necessary for connection with a sale of all or substantially all of our assets or the merger of a company(ies) into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization or like transaction in which we are not the survivor, or (6) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

Security of Communications

For the security of you and your customers, orders on our site are encrypted with SSL Technology assuring visitors that they have reached our authentic site, thereby allowing communications to be encrypted. In order for SSL to work, though, you must have a browser that supports SSL technology. Please note that email may not be encrypted and cannot be considered a secure means of transmitting sensitive information. Industria advises that you and your customer should not submit credit card or other information you wish to protect via email.

Email

We appreciate your questions and comments about our Web Site and services and welcome your email messages to mailboxes listed on our Web Site. We may share your messages with others within our organization, such as our personnel who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We may retain copies of your message and may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it.

Confidentiality & Security 

We seek to restrict access to personal information collected about you on our Web Site to our employees, our affiliates’ employees, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our normal business operations. We maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that we believe are appropriate to protect personal information. Despite such safeguards, we believe that any such systems are prone to human and operational error. In particular (but without limitation) the Internet is an open system and we cannot and do not guarantee that personal information entered by you will not be misappropriated, intercepted, modified, deleted, destroyed, or used by others. You agree not to hold Profound liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as a result of any such misappropriation, interception, modification, deletion, destruction, or use of information provided through this Web Site.

We welcome suggestions to improve our systems or processes regarding confidentiality and security.

Privacy Of Those Under 13 Years Old

This Web Site is not intended to be used by or in connection with children under the age of 13 and Profound does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. If Profound obtains actual knowledge that it has obtained personal information from a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately and permanently deleted from our records.

Links To Other Sites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control, and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages. We encourage visitors to our Web Site to be aware of when they leave our Web Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect personal information. This Statement applies solely to information collected by our Web Site.

Use Of “COOKIES” Or Other Data Collection Tools

A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session or visit. Others may have an expiration date or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes – for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Web Site for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Web Site.

Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this Web Site and will not track your other Internet activity. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information.

 

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our online products and services or Web Site features.

We may occasionally use other companies to set cookies on our Web Site and gather cookie information for us. In some cases, we may also use another company to operate web servers for our Web Site. We use the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated above.

 

In addition to the information we collect from cookies, we also obtain information that you provide to us online – for example, when you use our tools and calculators or when you submit an application or otherwise communicate with us. In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and the information provided to us online – for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions. In other cases – for example, when you use our tools and calculators – we only retain the cookie and/or online information you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

Changes To Our Website Privacy Statement

We may change this Statement at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Statement is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Statement. This Statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights on or on behalf of any party.

bottom of page